Condo Law – Making Claims For Surplus Resulting From Tax Deed Sales
[…] If you have any questions regarding this article or any other questions, you may contact Mr. Garcia at (305) 461-9500 or via e-mail at [email protected]. If you are interested in reading previous newsletters, please visit www.cuevaslaw.com, select the icon for Newsletters, and then choose the area of law you are interested in.

Making Claims for Surplus Resulting from Tax Deed Sales

It is well established that tax deed sales extinguish liens recorded by condominium or homeowners associations. Florida Statute §197.552 states:

Except as specifically provided in this chapter, no right, interest, restriction, or other covenant shall survive the issuance of a tax deed, except that a lien of record held by a municipal or county governmental unit, special district, or community development district, when such lien is not satisfied as of the disbursement of proceeds of sale under the provisions of s. 197.582, shall survive the issuance of a tax deed.

The Court in Cricket Props., LLC v. Nassau Pointe at Heritage Isles Homeowners Association, Inc., 124 So. 3d 302 (Fla. 2d DCA 2013) held that Florida Statute §197.552 controlled over Florida Statute §720.3085 and, thus, liens for unpaid assessments do not survive the issuance of a tax deed.