Condo Law – Can An Association Still Accept Maintenance Checks with Restrictive Endorsements?
[…] The Second District Court of Appeal recently issued a decision likely to alter many Florida community association practitioners’ treatment of a payment accompanied by a restrictive endorsement. In St. Croix Lane Trust & M.L. Shapiro, Trustee v. St. Croix at Pelican Marsh Cd’m. Ass’n., Inc., Case No. 2D13-3636 (Fla 2 nd DCA, Aug. 8, 2014) , the appellate court addressed the Condominium Act “allocation of payment” statute, §718.116(3) Fla. Stat. (2011), applying instead the general concept of accord and satisfaction in §673.3111, Fla. Stat. (2011), and disagreeing with Ocean Two C’dm. Ass’n v. Kliger, 983 So. 2d 739 (Fla. 3d DCA 2008)

Florida Statute §718.116(3) states in pertinent part as follows:

(3) … [A]ny payment received by an association must be applied first to any interest accrued by the association, then to any administrative late fee, then to any costs and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in collection, and then to the delinquent assessment. The foregoing is applicable notwithstanding any restrictive endorsement, designation, or instruction placed on or accompanying a payment…

The most important part of this article’s analysis is that restrictive endorsements accompanying a payment should not be binding on the association. However, the court in the St.